Congratulations to our 2015 Winners and Finalists…

BEST RESTAURANT / DINING EXPERIENCE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by NATIONAL WESTCHEM

WINNER: THE ELEPHANT, TORQUAY

HIGHLY COMMENDED: IL CASITA, CREDITON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ODE RESTAURANT, SHALDON

BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by THE FEDERATION OF SMALL BUSINESSES

WINNER: VEG IN A BOX, TOPSHAM

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PICKLE SHACK, FENITON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: TIGERMILK, PLYMOUTH

 

BEST INDEPENDENT FOOD SHOP OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by CELLAR MOUNTAIN

WINNER: DARTS FARM, TOPSHAM

HIGHLY COMMNEDED: JOHNS OF INSTOW, INSTOW

HIGHLY COMMENDED: RIVERFORD FARM SHOP, BUCKFASTLEIGH

BEST GASTRO PUB OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by FROBISHERS JUICES

WINNER: THE JACK IN THE GREEN

HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE SWAN INN, BAMPTON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE TREBY ARMS, SPARKWELL

 

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAVISTOCK FARMERS’ MARKET

HIGHLY COMMENDED: COLLUMPTON FARMERS’ MARKET

HIGHLY COMMENDED: CREDITON FARMERS’ MARKET

 

BEST DRINKS PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by PYNE & LYON

WINNER: LILY FARM VINEYARD, BUDLEIGH SALTERTON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: HANLON’S BREWERY, NEWTON ST CYRES

HIGHLY COMMENDED: LUSCOMBE DRINKS, BUCKFASTLEIGH

BEST BAKERY OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE ALMOND THIEF, DARTINGTON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: BAWDENS BAKERY

HIGHLY COMMENDED: RED DOG BAKERY, BLACK TORRINGTON

 

BEST BUTCHER / MEAT PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by THE MAGDALEN CHAPTER

WINNER: PIPERS FARM, EXETER

HIGHLY COMMENDED: AUNE VALLEY MEATS, LODDISWELL

HIGHLY COMMENDED: RUSTY PIG, OTTERY ST MARY

 

BEST TEAROOM / COFFEE SHOP OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Potburys

WINNER: HELE CORN MILL & TEA ROOM, HELE

HIGHLY COMMENDED:THE COFFEE CABIN, APPLEDORE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: VINTAGE TEA, TOTNES

 

BEST FOOD PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Recoco

WINNER: TIDEFORD ORGANIC FOODS, TOTNES

HIGHLY COMMENDED: BURTS POTATO CHIPS, ROBOROUGH

HIGHLY COMMENDED: FAVIS OF SALCOMBE, EAST ALLINGTON

 

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY DINING EXPERIENCE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Stage Engage

WINNER: ROCKFISH, TORQUAY

HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE VICTORIA INN, SALCOMBE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE WAIE INN, CREDITON

 

BEST SEAFOOD SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Michelmores

WINNER: DAN THE FISH MAN, HIGHER CLOVELLY

HIGHLY COMMENDED: CATCH OF THE DAY, KINGSBRIDGE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: FAVIS OF SALCOMBE, EAST ALLINGTON

 

BEST HOTEL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Savills

WINNER: GLAZEBROOK HOUSE HOTEL, SOUTH BRENT

WINNER: KENTISBURY GRANGE, BARNSTAPLE

HIGHLY COMMENDED:TWO BRIDGES HOTEL, DARTMOOR

 

BEST DEVON SUNDAY ROAST

Sponsored by Sandy Park

WINNER: TOM COBLEY TAVERN, CREDITON

HIGHLY COMMENDED:THE CHICHESTER ARMS, BARNSTAPLE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE GLOBE INN, BEAFORD

 

BEST CHEF OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Stonehaven Care Group

WINNER: ANTON PIOTROWSKI, THE TREBY ARMS, SPARKWELL

HIGHLY COMMENDED: IAN WEBBER, THE FIVE BELLS INN, CULLOMPTON

HIGHLY COMMENDED: MICHAEL CAINES, GIDLEIGH PARK, CHAGFORD

 

DEVON LIFE HOMECOOK OF THE YEAR

ALEX MURDIN

 

2015 DEVON FOOD HERO

Sponsored by Darts Farm

GABRIEL DAVID, LUSCOMBE DRINKS